Fraction Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 10

Fraction General Information

Description

Developer of a business development platform intended to help small and medium businesses succeed by connecting them to qualified customers. The company's platform provides a 5-minute setup tool for creating, distributing and accepting digital offers that require no customer applications, no emails, and no POS integrations, enabling clients to improve in-store traffic and increase sales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DotDashPay
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 315 Sutter Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fraction Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 21-Jul-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 18-Dec-2015 $250K $300K 000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Jul-2015 $50K $50K Completed Startup
To view Fraction’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fraction Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Fraction’s complete cap table history, request access »

Fraction Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a business development platform intended to help small and medium businesses succeed by connecting them to
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
3 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Denver, CO
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fraction Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Fraction Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sean Arietta Ph.D Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Flynn Joffray Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fraction Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fraction Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Silicon Valley Data Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comet Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cota Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CSC UpShot Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Haystack Management Company Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »