Bitrefill Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Bitrefill General Information

Description

Developer of an online gift card platform designed to offer a range of top ups and mobile recharges. The company's platform offers multiple gift cards of various vendors that can be bought using Bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies, enabling users to get gifts and pay mobile bills quickly, safely, and privately.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pupot
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Västmannagatan 86
  • 113 26 Stockholm
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bitrefill Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 13-Jun-2019 $2M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Aug-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 24-May-2016 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Jan-2015 $30K $30K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Equity Crowdfunding $2.06M Completed Startup
To view Bitrefill’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bitrefill Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sergej Kotliar Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Grünberger Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
Stina Liland COO
Michel Gustavsson Co-Founder & Head of Business Development
Patric Stiller Co-Founder & Head of Legal & Compliance
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bitrefill Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bitrefill Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BnkToTheFuture VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charlie Lee Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CoinNinja Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fulgur Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SUP46 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »