Graham Packaging Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 23

  • Investments
  • 5

Graham Packaging Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic packaging products based in Lancaster, Pennsylvania. The company's molded plastic containers are used to pack non-carbonated beverages, beer, liquor, snacks, condiments and frozen juices, as well as various household products, automotive lubricants and personal care products in North America, Europe and South America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sonoco Graham Company, Plaxicon Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Corporate Office
  • 700 Indian Springs Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Lancaster, PA 17601
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Graham Packaging Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Graham Packaging Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Graham Packaging Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of plastic packaging products based in Lancaster, Pennsylvania. The company's molded plastic containers are
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Lancaster, PA
8,300 As of 2010
00.000
00 000000 00.000

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
0000000 0000000000 0
Cascais, Portugal
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
0000000 0000000000 0
Winnipeg, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Graham Packaging Company Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Logoplaste Private Equity-Backed Cascais, Portugal 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Winpak Corporation Winnipeg, Canada 0000 00000000
Plastipak Formerly PE-Backed Plymouth, MI 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Alpla Venture Capital-Backed Hard, Austria 00000 00000 00000
Gerresheimer Formerly PE-Backed Dusseldorf, Germany 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Graham Packaging Company Patents

Graham Packaging Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D1003725-S1 Container Active 03-Sep-2021 00
US-D1010454-S1 Container Active 03-Sep-2021 00
US-20230064902-A1 Container finish having improved rim planarity Active 02-Sep-2021 00000000 00
US-11794938-B2 Container finish having improved rim planarity Active 02-Sep-2021 0000000000 00
CA-3226260-A1 Container finish having improved rim planarity Pending 02-Sep-2021 B65D1/10
To view Graham Packaging Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Graham Packaging Company Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kristin Warfel Chief Financial Officer
Chad Stephens Chief Technology Officer
Tracee Auld Executive
Robert Pyle President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Graham Packaging Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Graham Packaging Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Graham Packaging Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Graham Packaging Company Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Techne (Italy) 20-Apr-2011 0000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B)
Liquid Container 23-Sep-2010 0000000000 00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
China Roots Packaging 01-Jul-2010 0000000000 000.00 Other Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
Graham Blowpack 13-Aug-2009 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 00000 000
Owens-Illinois (Blow-molded plastic container business) 07-Oct-2004 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00
To view Graham Packaging Company’s complete investments history, request access »

Graham Packaging Company Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Graham Blowpack Plastic Containers and Packaging Mumbai, India 1972
Graham Family Growth Partnership Direct Investment York, PA
To view Graham Packaging Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »