Unitea Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Unitea General Information

Description

Operator of an online music promotional platform intended to reward loyalty to music lovers. The company's platform allows artists and music labels to raise investments, engage with fans and promote their music, enabling artists to get closer to their fans by recognizing and rewarding the engaged fans who stream and share music.

Contact Information

Website
www.unitea.com
Formerly Known As
JOOX Music
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 101 South Garland Avenue
  • Orlando, FL
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unitea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 14-Nov-2018 $2.3M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 04-Nov-2015 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 21-Sep-2014 $200K $200K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Unitea’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Unitea Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online music promotional platform intended to reward loyalty to music lovers. The company's platform allo
Entertainment Software
Orlando, FL
29 As of 2021
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

0000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Porto, Portugal
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Unitea Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Porto, Portugal 0 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Unitea Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ketan Rahangdale Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Rick Rourk Chief Technology Officer
Richard Grant Co-Founder & Managing Partner
Michael O'Donnell Sr. Co-Founder & Executive, Founding Investor
To view Unitea’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Unitea Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeffery Ransdell Fuel Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Unitea’s complete board members history, request access »

Unitea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unitea Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Fuel Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Armando Christian Perez Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Murry Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Miami Innovation Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Unitea’s complete investors history, request access »