Pathmark Stores Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 74,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Pathmark Stores General Information

Description

Operator of a supermarket chain in the United States. The company offers an assortment of foods and general merchandise, as well as in-store pharmacies and in-store banks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Supermarkets General
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Primary Office
  • 200 Milik Street
  • 1194
  • Carteret, NJ 07008
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pathmark Stores Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pathmark Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pathmark Stores Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Kramer Executive Vice President of Store Operations
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pathmark Stores Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pathmark Stores Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pathmark Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial