Matrix Laboratories Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Matrix Laboratories General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of active pharmaceutical ingredients. The company's product include antibacterials, central nervous system agents, antihistamine/anti-asthmatics, cardiovasculars, antivirals, antidiabetics, antifungals, proton pump inhibitors and pain management drugs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Herren Drugs & Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1-1-151/1, 4th Floor
  • Sai Ram Towers, Alexander Road
  • Secunderabad, Telangana 500003
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Matrix Laboratories Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Matrix Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Matrix Laboratories Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rakesh Bamzai Joint-Managing Director & Co-Chief Executive Officer
S. Srinivasan Joint-Managing Director & Co-Chief Executive Officer
N. Prasad Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Sarada Bhagwati Chief Financial Officer
Hari Babu Co-Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Matrix Laboratories Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 000000 Matrix Laboratories Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Matrix Laboratories’s complete board members history, request access »

Matrix Laboratories Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Matrix Laboratories Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (0000000 20-Jun-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 0. 000000
Concord Biotech 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Pharmaceuticals
To view Matrix Laboratories’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Matrix Laboratories Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 01-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
To view Matrix Laboratories’s complete exits history, request access »