Maplin Electronics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Maplin Electronics General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of consumer electronics and computer hardware retail stores. The company's retail platform provides services from fitting CCTV kits to setting up smart energy saving thermostats, to ensuring peace of mind with tech protection plans and offering assistance with remote support.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maplin Electronics Supplies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • Brookfields Way
  • Manvers
  • Rotherham S63 5DL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maplin Electronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maplin Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maplin Electronics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of consumer electronics and computer hardware retail stores. The company's retail platform provides
Electronics (B2C)
Rotherham, United Kingdom
2,500 As of 2018
00.000
000000&0

000000 0

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
00000000000 (000)
Los Angeles, CA
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
00000000 000000
Rancho Cucamonga, CA
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Maplin Electronics Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Belkin International Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0000 000000&0
000000000.000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rancho Cucamonga, CA 000 000000&0
To view Maplin Electronics’s complete competitors history, request access »

Maplin Electronics Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Maplin Electronics Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000000 Maplin Electronics Board Member & Marketing & Multi-Channel Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Maplin Electronics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial