Allworth Financial Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 236
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 8

Allworth Financial General Information

Description

Allworth Financial is a provider of investment financial advisory services based in Sacramento, California. The company specializes in retirement planning, investment advising, and 401(k) management with a direct approach to financial planning delivering long- and short-term investment planning programs and advice to help its clients to achieve their goals and plan strategically for retirement.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hanson McClain, HBP Retirement Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 8775 Folsom Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • Sacramento, CA 95826
  • United States
+1 (916) 000-0000

Allworth Financial Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allworth Financial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allworth Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allworth Financial Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Allworth Financial is a provider of investment financial advisory services based in Sacramento, California. The company
Consulting Services (B2B)
Sacramento, CA
236 As of 2021
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

00000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000 000000000 00000000
Raleigh, NC
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000 0

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
00000 0000000000
Camas, WA
0000 As of 0000
000
000000 - 000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Allworth Financial Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CAPTRUST Financial Advisors Private Equity-Backed Raleigh, NC 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Camas, WA 0000 000 000000 - 000 000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fairfax, VA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view Allworth Financial’s complete competitors history, request access »

Allworth Financial Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pat McClain Co-Founder, Senior Partner & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Scott Hanson Co-Founder, Senior Partner & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Chris Oddy Chief Financial Officer
Pete Engelken Chief Operating Officer
Adi Garg Chief Technology Officer & Head, Technology and Digital Transformation
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Allworth Financial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allworth Financial Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allworth Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allworth Financial Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 00000 13-Apr-2021 0000000000 Asset Management 00000 000000
0000000 000000000 01-Dec-2020 0000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 000000
00000000 000000000 27-Oct-2020 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000000
00000000 0000000 26-May-2020 0000000000 Asset Management 00000 000000
Houston Asset Management 01-Apr-2020 Merger/Acquisition Asset Management 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Allworth Financial Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Shone Wealth Management Asset Management Walnut Creek, CA 2005
0000000000 0000000 Other Financial Services Addison, TX 0000
To view Allworth Financial’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »