Foodstirs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 16

Foodstirs General Information

Description

Producer and retailer of consumer packaged goods intended to provide better-for-you baked treats using organic ingredients and less sugar. The company offers a wide range of junk-free fresh-baked food products including chocolate chip, brownie, and keto baking mixes, direct-to-consumer treat baking kits, and ready-to-eat donuts, muffins, and brownies, enabling customers to enjoy sweet baked goods by baking them themselves or through immediate consumption.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Foodstirs Junk-Free Bakery
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 1223 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Suite 1015
  • Santa Monica, CA 90403
  • United States

Foodstirs Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foodstirs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 09-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Mar-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-Jul-2017 000 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 19-Oct-2015 $1M $1M 000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Foodstirs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Foodstirs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed Conversion 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 1,000,000 $0.000100 $0.04 $1 $1 1x $1 4.35%
To view Foodstirs’s complete cap table history, request access »

Foodstirs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and retailer of consumer packaged goods intended to provide better-for-you baked treats using organic ingredien
Food Products
Santa Monica, CA
13 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
0000 00000000
Prahran, Australia
0 As of 0000
0000000000 0

0000 000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
0000 00000000
Norwich, VT
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Foodstirs Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hummingbird Superfoods Venture Capital-Backed Prahran, Australia 0 0000000000 0
0000 000000 00000 Corporation Norwich, VT 000
000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 00 000.00 0&0 000.00
000'0 000 0000 Corporation Milwaukie, OR 000
000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Hereford, TX 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Foodstirs Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Fleishman Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Todd Fisher Chief Financial Officer
Laura Setzfand Chief Operating Officer & Head of Sales & Marketing
Sarah Michelle Gellar Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
Galit Laibow Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Foodstirs Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Allison Fowler Self Board Member 000 0000
Dan Nordstrom Roundhouse Collective Chairman 000 0000
Filipp Chebotarev Cambridge Companies SPG Board Member 000 0000
Galit Laibow Foodstirs Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Greg Fleishman Foodstirs Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Foodstirs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Foodstirs Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gaingels Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IECP Fund Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Siddhi Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Almanac Insights Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Katjesgreenfood Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »