Rowan TELS Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 33

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.69M

  • Investors
  • 7

Rowan TELS General Information

Description

Provider of technology-enabled legal solutions designed to reinvent and radically improve the legal process. The company's platform uses artificial intelligence to streamline management consulting, patent preparation, and patent processes quickly and cost-effectively produce patents for intellectual property, enabling professionals and corporations to double their output and increase their quality.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Patent Navigation, TurboPatent
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Legal Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 105 South Main Street
  • Suite 240
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Rowan TELS Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rowan TELS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 09-Apr-2020 $2.69M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 27-Dec-2018 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Rowan TELS’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rowan TELS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of technology-enabled legal solutions designed to reinvent and radically improve the legal process. The company
Business/Productivity Software
Seattle, WA
33 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000000000000000 00000000
Marina del Rey, CA
0 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rowan TELS Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Marina del Rey, CA 0 00000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Rowan TELS Patents

Rowan TELS Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180365203-A1 System and method for editor emulation Granted 15-Jun-2017 0000000000
US-10579719-B2 System and method for editor emulation Active 15-Jun-2017 0000000000
US-10732815-B1 System and method for mapping flow chart process descriptions to system diagram elements through a graphical user interface Active 09-Apr-2017 0000000000 0
US-20180285595-A1 Virtual agent for the retrieval and analysis of information Abandoned 04-Apr-2017 00000000000
US-10891420-B1 Customization engine for the auto-generation of readable markup Active 26-Aug-2016 G06F40/194
To view Rowan TELS’s complete patent history, request access »

Rowan TELS Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Amster Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Byron McCann Chief Financial Officer
Kevin Barhydt Chief Operating Officer
Ben Demboski Chief Technical Officer
John Amster JD Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rowan TELS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rowan TELS Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anaqua PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cowles Company Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John Amster Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Union Bay Partners Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Voyager Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »