Earth Fare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Upcoming)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

Earth Fare General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of natural foods supermarkets in the Southeastern and Midwestern United States. The company specializes in operating a supermarket which distributes local, natural and organic food which does not include antibiotics, additives or growth hormones, enabling customers to receive fresh and sustainable food.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dinner for the Earth
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Department Stores
Primary Office
  • 220 Continuum Drive
  • Fletcher, NC 28732
  • United States
+1 (828) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Earth Fare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Earth Fare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Earth Fare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of natural foods supermarkets in the Southeastern and Midwestern United States. The company speciali
Specialty Retail
Fletcher, NC
3,000 As of 2020
000.00
0&0

000 0000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
000000000 000000
Greensboro, NC
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000

00000'0

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
000000000 000000
Mount Kisco, NY
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Earth Fare Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Fresh Market Private Equity-Backed Greensboro, NC 0000 00000 00000000
00000'0 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Mount Kisco, NY 000 000000000000
0000 0 000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Ann, MO 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Phoenix, AZ 000000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 000'0 Corporation Monrovia, CA 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Earth Fare Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Scorpiniti Chief Executive Officer & President
Randy Talley Chief Sustainability Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Earth Fare Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000000 Earth Fare Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Earth Fare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial