Golix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Golix General Information

Description

Operator of a bitcoin trading platform in Zimbabwe intended to help individuals trade in bitcoins. The company's platform helps users to buy and sell bitcoins using mobile money or online banking transactions and also offers a cloud-based platform that provides information related to bitcoin accounts of the users, enabling users to liquidate or buy bitcoins online.

Contact Information

Website
www.golix.com
Formerly Known As
BitFinance
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 21 Glenara Avenue South Eastlea
  • Harare
  • Zimbabwe
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Golix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 09-Jan-2021 0000 Completed Out of Business
2. Angel (individual) 02-Jan-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-May-2015 $30K $30K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Golix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »