Sketch (Multimedia and Design Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 146
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Sketch (Multimedia and Design Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a sketching application designed to offer professional digital designing. The company's application offers pixel-perfect icons and scalable vector graphics, to full user flows and interactive prototypes, allows users to build designs that scale, customize the workflow, and provide access using the shared workspace, empowering designers to share and collaborate on their designs and work better.

Contact Information

Website
www.sketch.com
Formerly Known As
Bohemian
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Flight Forum 40
  • Ground Floor
  • 5657 DB Eindhoven
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sketch (Multimedia and Design Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 14-Mar-2019 $20M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sketch (Multimedia and Design Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sketch (Multimedia and Design Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a sketching application designed to offer professional digital designing. The company's application offers
Multimedia and Design Software
Eindhoven, Netherlands
146 As of 2021
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

00000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sketch (Multimedia and Design Software) Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Framer Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
00000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed South Jordan, UT 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Sketch (Multimedia and Design Software) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pieter Omvlee Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Matt Langdon Chief Operating Officer
Luis Bosque Chief Technology Officer
Carly Marsh Chief Marketing Officer
Emanuel Sá Co-Founder, Chief Design Officer, Product Manager & Lead Designer
To view Sketch (Multimedia and Design Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sketch (Multimedia and Design Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sketch (Multimedia and Design Software) Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Benchmark (San Francisco) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sketch (Multimedia and Design Software)’s complete investors history, request access »