Dalmia Bharat Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,092

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 500097

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 16

  • Share Price
  • $4.25

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Dalmia Bharat Group General Information

Description

Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of sugar, and its downstream products -generation and sale of power and industrial alcohol. The business activity of the group functions through its own manufactured sugar, power, distillery, and other segments. The Own Manufactured Sugar Segment that derives the majority of revenue includes the manufacture and marketing of Sugar. The Power Segment includes the generation and sale of Power. The Distillery Segment includes the Production and sale of Ethanol and the Other segment includes magnesite, travel, and electronics activities of the company. The group caters mainly to the needs of the Indian market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Odisha Cement
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Conglomerates
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • 11th & 12th Floor, Hansalaya Building, 15
  • 15 Barakhamba Road
  • New Delhi, Delhi 110001
  • India
+91 011 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dalmia Bharat Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.25 $4.28 $3.62 - $7.45 $344M 80.9M 24.2K $0.36

Dalmia Bharat Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 279,173 473,740 192,626 122,218
Revenue 402,804 391,303 335,347 286,371
EBITDA 62,477 68,168 69,105 54,392
Net Income 29,287 39,691 36,336 27,191
Total Assets 504,069 508,226 455,860
Total Debt 0 107,943 130,421 169,345
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dalmia Bharat Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dalmia Bharat Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dalmia Bharat Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mahendra Singhi Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Limited
Dharmender Tuteja Chief Financial Officer
Ujjwal Batria Chief Operating Officer
Pankaj Rastogi Chief Operating Officer, Dalmia Bharat Sugar Industries
Gautam Sikdar General Manager, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dalmia Bharat Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Dalmia Bharat Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Dalmia Bharat Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dalmia Bharat Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dalmia Bharat Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dalmia Bharat Group Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000.000000 29-Dec-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000 00000 (00 28-Jan-2019 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000000000 000 12-Jul-2018 0000000000 000.00 Building Products
000000 000000 14-Mar-2018 0000000000 000 Building Products
Murli Industries 21-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Paper/Soft Products 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dalmia Bharat Group Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GSB Group (Germany) Industrial Supplies and Parts Bochum, Germany 1999
00000 0000000000 Paper/Soft Products Nagpur, India 0000
0000 00000 0000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Kolhapur, India 0000
000 00000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Rajgangpur, India 0000
000000000 0000000 Building Products Patna, India 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »