Jyothy Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,559
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532926
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $2.34
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Jyothy Labs General Information

Description

Jyothy Labs Ltd is an India-based company that is principally engaged in manufacturing and distributing fast-moving consumer goods, which are categorized into fabric care, dishwashing, household insecticide, and personal care. The company's products consist of fabric wash goods, dishwashing bars, beauty soap, household insecticide, incense sticks and scrubber, and other body care products, which jointly account for most of the company's total revenue. The company owns a number brands, such as Jjala, Henko, Mr. White, Chek, Exo, Pril, Maxo, and Margo, and also offers laundry service. It focuses its business in the Indian market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jyothy Laboratories Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Household Products
Personal Products
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Ujala House, Ram Krishna Mandir Road
  • Kondivita, Off Andheri Kurla Road, Andheri (East)
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400059
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jyothy Labs Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.34 $2.41 $1.71 - $2.52 $859M 367M 57.6K $0.07

Jyothy Labs Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 766,184 685,462 464,264 1,018,149
Revenue 271,050 256,450 240,635 258,942
EBITDA 39,728 41,114 37,246 43,149
Net Income 25,494 26,808 23,975 29,301
Total Assets 266,318 243,462 279,668
Total Debt 0 22,671 44,481 40,194
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Jyothy Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jyothy Labs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jyothy Labs Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ullas Kamath Board Member, Chief Financial Officer & Joint Managing Director
M R Jyothy Chief Marketing Officer & Managing Director
M. Ramachandran Founder, Chairman & Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jyothy Labs Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Jyothy Labs Board Member 000 0000
0 0 0000000000 Jyothy Labs Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000000000 Jyothy Labs Founder, Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
0. 0000000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Jyothy Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jyothy Labs Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jyothy Labs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jyothy Labs Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 0 23-Oct-2013 000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
0000000 0000000 22-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0. 000000000000
000000 00000 01-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0. 000000000000
000000 000000000 0 31-Mar-2010 000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
Jyothy Fabricare Services 01-Jan-2009 Platform Creation Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
To view Jyothy Labs’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Jyothy Labs Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jyothy Fabricare Services Other Commercial Services Bangalore, India 2009
000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Navi Mumbai, India
To view Jyothy Labs’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »