Premcor USA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1932
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 2

Premcor USA General Information

Description

Owner and operator of petroleum refiners and supplier of unbranded petroleum and petrochemical products in the United States. The company's business includes refineries in Port Arthur, Texas, Lima, Ohio, Memphis, Tennessee and Delaware City, Delaware with a combined crude oil throughput capacity of approximately 790,000 barrels per day and offers unbranded transportation fuels, heating oil, petrochemical feedstocks, petroleum coke and other petroleum products.

Contact Information

Website
www.premcor.com
Formerly Known As
Clark USA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Refining
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Other Energy Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1700 East Putnam Avenue
  • Suite 400
  • Greenwich, CT 06870
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Premcor USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Premcor USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Premcor USA Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Hantke Chief Financial Officer
Thomas O'Malley Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Premcor USA Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0'000000 Premcor USA Chairman 000 0000
To view Premcor USA’s complete board members history, request access »

Premcor USA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Premcor USA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Premcor USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Premcor USA Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 01-May-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 000000 0'000000
Williams Memphis Refinery 05-Mar-2003 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Energy Refining 000000 0'000000
To view Premcor USA’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Premcor USA Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 01-May-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 000
To view Premcor USA’s complete exits history, request access »