Prophesee Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 95
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $27.9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Prophesee General Information

Description

Developer of neuromorphic vision platform designed to improve the efficiency and intelligence of video processing. The company's platform visually senses and process autonomous vehicles, connected devices, security and surveillance systems, enabling clients to detect and analyze high-speed transient visual events in real-time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chronocam
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • 74 avenue du faubourg Saint-Antoine
  • 75012 Paris
  • France

Prophesee Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prophesee Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 28-Oct-2019 $27.9M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Feb-2018 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Oct-2016 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Sep-2015 $840K $1.69M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 09-Feb-2015 $852K $852K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Prophesee’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Prophesee Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 5,769,231 $0.011031 $0.14 $0.14 1x $0.14 4.41%
Ordinary 7,450,000 $0.011031 $0.11 $0.11 1x $0.11 5.69%
To view Prophesee’s complete cap table history, request access »

Prophesee Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of neuromorphic vision platform designed to improve the efficiency and intelligence of video processing. The c
Business/Productivity Software
Paris, France
95 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

000 (000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
000000000000000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
000000000000000000000 00000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Prophesee Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MAD (Multimedia and Design Software) Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Anna, TX 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oulu, Finland 00 0000 000000&0 0000
00000.00 Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 00 00.00 0000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Prophesee Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luca Verre Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Christoph Posch Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Bernard Gilly Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prophesee Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Bernard Gilly Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Heribert Uhl Robert Bosch Venture Capital Board Observer 000 0000
To view Prophesee’s complete board members history, request access »

Prophesee Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prophesee Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
European Investment Bank Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
360 Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Renault Retail Group (France) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Supernova Invest Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »