Ward-U.S. Risk Overview

  • Founded
  • 1928
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 750
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Ward-U.S. Risk General Information

Description

Provider of integrated outsourced claims management services in the United States. The company provides third-party administration, property-casualty field adjusting and catastrophe support services through its centers located all across the United States, enabling insurers, captives and alternative risk markets to avail cost-effective and customized programs designed to complement their claim and risk management targets.

Contact Information

Website
www.wardna.com
Formerly Known As
Ward North America, J.S. Ward & Company, Ward-THG
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 610 West Ash Street
  • Suite 1900
  • San Diego, CA 92101
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ward-U.S. Risk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ward-U.S. Risk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ward-U.S. Risk Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Ward President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
To view Ward-U.S. Risk’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ward-U.S. Risk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ward-U.S. Risk Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 00000 02-Mar-2004 0000000000 Other Insurance 0000000 0000
Spectrum Managed Care 02-Mar-2004 Buyout/LBO Decision/Risk Analysis 0000000 0000
To view Ward-U.S. Risk’s complete investments history, request access »

Ward-U.S. Risk Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 00000 02-Mar-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Ward-U.S. Risk’s complete exits history, request access »