Thinkerbell Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 9

Thinkerbell Labs General Information

Description

Developer of an online platform designed to help visually impaired people learn Braille. The company's online platform Annie, uses an interactive mobile application to create a virtual interface between the users and raspberry pi based braille-hardware and integrated with a speech recognition software to transfer the Braille instructions, codes, letters and digits from teachers, enabling visually impaired people to read and write alphabets and learn Braille online.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Project Mudra
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 202, Aishwarya enclave
  • 15th main, 5th phase, JP Nagar
  • Bengaluru, Karnataka 560078
  • India

Thinkerbell Labs Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thinkerbell Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Dec-2017 00000 Completed Startup
6. Angel (individual) 26-Jul-2017 00000 00000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Sep-2016 Completed Startup
3. Grant 30-Aug-2016 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Jul-2016 $7.43K Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2016 $10.5K Completed Startup
To view Thinkerbell Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Thinkerbell Labs Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sanskriti Dawle Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Aman Srivastava Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Dilip Ramesh Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Saif Shaikh Co-Founder and CPO
To view Thinkerbell Labs’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Thinkerbell Labs Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Rajesh Navaneetham Thinkerbell Labs Board Member 000 0000
To view Thinkerbell Labs’s complete board members history, request access »

Thinkerbell Labs Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Village Capital Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Anand Mahindra Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Indian Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zone Startups India Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani University 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »