Bunz (Information Services) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 2

Bunz (Information Services) General Information

Description

Operator of a bartering platform designed to provide a marketplace in Canada for trading goods. The company's platform is a community where people trade any possible item or service by posting a few items and sharing the posts with friends, family and colleagues, enabling users to earn digital currency to spend at local businesses.

Contact Information

Website
bunz.com
Formerly Known As
Shufl
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 161 Bay street, 27th floor
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2S1
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bunz (Information Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Nov-2016 Cancelled Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2015 $2.46M $2.46M Completed Startup
To view Bunz (Information Services)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bunz (Information Services) Patents

Bunz (Information Services) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190310900-A1 System, method, and computer-readable medium for allocating digital data processing system resources Inactive 06-Apr-2018 000000000
CA-3039226-A1 System, method, and computer-readable medium for allocating digital dataprocessing system resources Inactive 06-Apr-2018 000000000

Bunz (Information Services) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Morton Co-Founder
Emily Bitze Co-Founder
Francis Lata Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bunz (Information Services) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Blake Royer Bunz (Information Services) Board Member 000 0000
To view Bunz (Information Services)’s complete board members history, request access »

Bunz (Information Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bunz (Information Services) Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GW Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fidelity Investments Mutual Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bunz (Information Services)’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »