AIONX Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $700K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

AIONX General Information

Description

Producer of disposable antimicrobial covers designed for high-touch surfaces, such as bedrails and overbed tables. The company's products use the ionization of synergistic ratios of silver and copper activated by a small embedded battery to continuously clean and prevent contamination from collecting and spreading, even between regular manual cleanings, enabling users to kill bacteria, mold, algae and fungi from the affected surfaces.

Contact Information

Website
www.aionx.com
Formerly Known As
ArgentumCidalElectrics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business Equipment and Supplies
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 515 Rear West Chocolate Avenue
  • Hershey, PA 17033
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

AIONX Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AIONX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 26-Feb-2021 $700K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 19-Feb-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 16-Sep-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 20-Jun-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Jun-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 26-Sep-2011 $500K $750K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 14-May-2010 $250K $250K Completed Startup
To view AIONX’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AIONX Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Shope Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Timothy Breya Chief Financial Officer
Seth Zimmerman JD Chief Operating Officer
Alexander Shope Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

AIONX Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Gary Shope AIONX Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Gautam Patel Self Board Member 000 0000
James Hart MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jon Zimmerman Self Board Member 000 0000
Ryan McCombie Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

AIONX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AIONX Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Central and Northern Pennsylvania Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Park at Penn State Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view AIONX’s complete investors history, request access »