StudyPortals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 181
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.34M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

StudyPortals General Information

Description

Developer of a study choice platform intended to let international students to make more informed decisions about their education. The company's platform allows students to search globally for courses, find scholarships, and read reviews from other students, enabling them to find and compare their study options across borders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MastersPortal
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • Klokgebouw 280
  • 5617 AC Eindhoven
  • Netherlands
+31 040 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StudyPortals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 27-Mar-2017 $5.34M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view StudyPortals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

StudyPortals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a study choice platform intended to let international students to make more informed decisions about their
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Eindhoven, Netherlands
181 As of 2021
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000000000 00000000
Baltimore, MD
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000.00

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

StudyPortals Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
StraighterLine Private Equity-Backed Baltimore, MD 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000.000 Corporation Mountain View, CA 000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

StudyPortals Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edwin van Rest Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Peter Barnes Chief Operating Officer
Emiel Romein Chief Technology Officer
Ahmet Acar Controller
Thijs Putman Co-Founder & Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

StudyPortals Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Ribbink Keen Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Magnus Olsson StudyPortals Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view StudyPortals’s complete board members history, request access »

StudyPortals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StudyPortals Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Keen Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VOC Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view StudyPortals’s complete investors history, request access »

StudyPortals Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 20-May-2015 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
StudentEvents.com 21-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition Education and Training Services (B2B)
To view StudyPortals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

StudyPortals Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Barcelona, Spain 0000
To view StudyPortals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »