Tegu Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.25M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Tegu General Information

Description

Manufacturer of wooden toys for children intended to make them creative and assist in emotional and cognitive development. The company's wooden toys include various types of blocks, such as long, short, jumbo planks and cubes, enabling children to engage in imaginative play.

Contact Information

Website
www.tegu.com
Formerly Known As
Tegu Toyworks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 5 Tokeneke Road
  • 2nd Floor
  • Darien, CT 06820
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tegu Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-Oct-2017 $7.25M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 23-Aug-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 15-Nov-2015 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 24-Sep-2013 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 24-Sep-2012 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 28-Jun-2011 $400K $1.18M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 26-May-2010 $780K $780K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Tegu’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tegu Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.0 00.000
Series A-1 1,000,000 $1.2 $1.2 1x $1.2 4.07%
Series A 2,500,000 $1 $1 1x $1 10.17%
To view Tegu’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tegu Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Haughey Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Brandon Straub Chief Operating Officer
Jennifer Cha Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tegu Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Derek Green Self Board Member 000 0000
Joachim Von Der Goltz Tegu Board Member 000 0000
William Muecke Tegu Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Tegu Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tegu Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CoreCo Private Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Ground Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hammerstone Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Praxis (accelerator) Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tegu’s complete investors history, request access »