8i Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 34

8i General Information

Description

Developer of volumetric capture technology and consumer media platform designed to change how humans interact. The company's system simplifies the creation and distribution of immersive 3D content for virtual reality, augmented reality, and the web, its volumetric solution caters to richer content and communication experience created through real human representation in 3D, enabling users to create, distribute and experience human holograms.

Contact Information

Website
www.8i.com
Formerly Known As
8i Corporate
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
  • 2447 Pacific Coast
  • Highway Floor 2
  • Hermosa Beach, CA 90254
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

8i Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Aug-2019 $5.5M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Feb-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Oct-2015 $13.5M $14.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jul-2014 $1M $1M Completed Startup
To view 8i’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

8i Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series BB1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series BB 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series AA1 3,655,084 $0.001000 $0.08 $1.32 $0.68 0x $1.32 1.92%
Series AA 8,562,346 $0.001000 $0.08 $1.32 $1.32 1x $1.32 4.51%
To view 8i’s complete cap table history, request access »

8i Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of volumetric capture technology and consumer media platform designed to change how humans interact. The compa
Multimedia and Design Software
Hermosa Beach, CA
20 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000 00

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Helsinki, Finland
0 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000

0000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

8i Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sense of Space Venture Capital-Backed Helsinki, Finland 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dartmouth, Canada 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ramat Gan, Israel 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

8i Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hayes Mackaman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon Venshtain Chief Technology Officer
Kevin Wall Advisor
Sam Wick Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

8i Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Hayes Mackaman 8i Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Robinson IV RRE Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Kristina Serafim Verizon Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Michelle Deaker Ph.D OneVentures Board Member 000 0000
Robert McIntyre LG Technology Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

8i Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

8i Investors (34)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
LG Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LG Uplus Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OneVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Technology Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baidu Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 34 investors. Get the full list »