Seen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $243K

  • Investors
  • 7

Seen General Information

Description

Manufacturer of active warning systems intended to eliminate hunting accidents. The company's active warning system includes a laser, a sensor, detectable patches, and caps that protect lives and ensure they get home safely to their families, enabling hunters to enjoy the freedom and thrill of the hunt without risk of being mistakenly shot.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hunter Safety Lab
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • Unit 6, 69 Kaiwharawhara Road
  • Wellington, 6035
  • New Zealand
+64 04-381 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2017 $243K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Apr-2016 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Product Crowdfunding Cancelled Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2015 $197K $197K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Dec-2014 Completed Startup
To view Seen’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Seen Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Scott Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Carl Steward Chief Financial Officer & Director
David Grove Co-Founder & Chief Design Officer
To view Seen’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Seen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seen Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Callaghan Innovation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Aspire NZ Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Creative HQ Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ICE Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Insite Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Seen FAQs

  • When was Seen founded?

    Seen was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Seen?

    Michael Scott and David Grove are the founders of Seen.

  • Who is the CEO of Seen?

    Michael Scott is the CEO of Seen.

  • Where is Seen headquartered?

    Seen is headquartered in Wellington, New Zealand.

  • What is the size of Seen?

    Seen has 28 total employees.

  • What industry is Seen in?

    Seen’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Seen a private or public company?

    Seen is a Private company.

  • What is Seen’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Seen is 00000.

  • How much funding has Seen raised over time?

    Seen has raised $441K.

  • Who are Seen’s investors?

    Callaghan Innovation, Aspire NZ Seed Fund, Creative HQ, ICE Angels, and Insite Partners are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Seen.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »