HR Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 750

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

HR Group General Information

Description

Retailer of bricks-and-mortar shoes based in Osnabrueck, Germany. The company offers a wide range of tailor-made fashionable shoes with matching accessories and textiles, enabling consumers to fetch shoes under one store which offers comfort and a distinctive style.

Contact Information

Website
www.hr-group.de
Formerly Known As
Hamm, Reno Group, Reno Group of Companies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Footwear
Distributors/Wholesale
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 21 29
  • 49011 Osnabrueck
  • Germany
+49 0541 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HR Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HR Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HR Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gabriele Kreis-Schiemann Chief Financial Officer
Uwe Niemann Managing Director
Peter Hardebeck Chief Information Officer & Chief Design Officer
Peter Wolf Co-Owner
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

HR Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HR Group Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Surf4shoes 15-May-2018 0000000000 Specialty Retail 00000 000
Harzer Grauhof Brunnen 02-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition Beverages
To view HR Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

HR Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Surf4shoes 15-May-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view HR Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »