Keyleaf Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 135
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Keyleaf General Information

Description

Provider of process development services designed to extract, fractionate, purify and modify bio-based material. The company's services provide confidential, convenient and technical support with the highest standards of quality, enabling clients to get turnkey manufacturing support for specialty markets, managing every aspect of the operation from product processing and engineering to quality assurance.

Contact Information

Website
www.keyleaf.ca
Formerly Known As
POS Bio-Sciences
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • John and Charlotte Cross Bio-Sciences Centre
  • 118 Veterinary Road
  • Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7N 2R4
  • Canada
+1 (306) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Keyleaf Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 26-Jun-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 18-Jun-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Keyleaf’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Keyleaf Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Udaya Wanasundara Ph.D President Global Ingredient Commercialization
Rick Green Ph.D President of Technology Development for Proteins
Grace Varga Vice President Quality Assurance, Regulatory & Strategic Initiatives & Chief Operating Officer
James Shields Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Keyleaf Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Keyleaf Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Avrio Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canadian Technology Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Onbelay Capital Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Keyleaf’s complete investors history, request access »

Keyleaf Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 0000000000 01-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 0000 00000
To view Keyleaf’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Keyleaf Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000 0000000000 01-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Keyleaf’s complete exits history, request access »