The Magpie Mines Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)

  • Investors
  • 2

The Magpie Mines General Information

Description

Developer of mining properties and assets intended to provide magnetite exploration services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Les Mines Magpie
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 340 Avenue Victoria
  • Westmount, Quebec H3Z 2M8
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Magpie Mines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 11-Aug-2023 00.00 Announced Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 28-Jul-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 15-Jun-2015 $250K 00000 Completed Startup
1. Merger/Acquisition Completed Startup
To view The Magpie Mines’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Magpie Mines Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fouad Kamaleddine Director
Peter Smith Ph.D Director
To view The Magpie Mines’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Magpie Mines Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
The Sheridan Platinum Group Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view The Magpie Mines’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »