Surface Innovations Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Surface Innovations General Information

Description

Provider of functional nano-coatings services intended to help clients expand the scope of surface processing. The company provides oil-repellent coatings, durable coatings, reactive coatings, antibacterial coatings, and conducting layers to a range of industries thereby, providing benefits to customers including negligible energy consumption, high throughputs, a reduction in material costs, and negligible environmental impact.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sandco 715
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 9-12 North Central
  • 127 Olympic Avenue Milton Park
  • Abingdon OX14 4SA
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Surface Innovations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Surface Innovations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Surface Innovations Patents

Surface Innovations Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201610481-D0 Coating Inactive 14-Jun-2016 000000000
GB-2535988-A Patterned functional surface Inactive 26-Feb-2015 000000000 0
GB-201503195-D0 Patterned functional surface Inactive 26-Feb-2015 000000000
GB-201403348-D0 Patterned functional surface Inactive 26-Feb-2014
GB-201408689-D0 Improvements relating to nanocomposites Inactive 17-May-2013 C09D5/34
To view Surface Innovations’s complete patent history, request access »

Surface Innovations Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Bentley President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Surface Innovations Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 00 P2i Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »