Antwerp Space Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 2

Antwerp Space General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ground station equipment intended to deliver satellite communication services. The company offers products for scientific, exploration, and telecommunication missions, as well as their ground segment extension with products and systems, enabling commercial organizations and institutional clients by supporting industrial company projects worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thales Alenia Space Antwerp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Aerospace and Defense
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Berkenrodelei 33
  • 2660 Antwerp
  • Belgium
+32 03 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Antwerp Space Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 06-Jun-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 19-Jul-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Antwerp Space’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Antwerp Space Patents

Antwerp Space Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102020123413-A1 Process for data transmission in an ad hoc network Active 08-Sep-2020 000000000 0
DE-102020123413-B4 Process for data transmission in an ad hoc network Active 08-Sep-2020 000000000 0
EP-3965400-A1 Method for data transmission in an ad hoc network Inactive 08-Sep-2020 000000000 0
EP-2860115-A1 Method for modifying a position of uncontrolled objects in space and spacecraft for realizing the method Inactive 11-Oct-2013 000000000 0
EP-2833561-A1 A method for relaying air traffic information to an aircraft using a navigational satellite as relay. Inactive 01-Aug-2013 H04B7/18506 0
To view Antwerp Space’s complete patent history, request access »

Antwerp Space Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mattias Genbrugge Chief Operating Officer
Koen Puimege Managing Director
Gunther Stevens Finance, Artificial Intelligence & Contracts Director
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Antwerp Space Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Marco Fuchs Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Antwerp Space’s complete board members history, request access »

Antwerp Space Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Antwerp Space Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Thales Alenia Space France Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Antwerp Space’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »