Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

OHB

OHB
1958 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
OHB STOCK SYMBOL
12 INVESTMENTS
$47.28 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

OHB SE provides space technology, security, telematics and satellite services. It has two business segments namely Space systems and Aerospace and industrial products. Space systems segment develops and produces low earth orbit and geostationary satellites for navigation, scientific, communication and earth observation purposes. Aerospace and industrial products segment manufacture products for aviation, space travel, and electronic data transmission. It also supplies Ariane 5 programme and manufactures components for aircraft engines. The company derives the majority of its revenue from the space systems segment.

Website
Formerly Known As
Orbital- und Hydrotechnologie Bremen-System
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Manfred-Fuchs-Platz 2-4
  • 28359 Bremen
  • Germany

+49 0421 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore OHB’s full profile, request a free trial.

OHB Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$34.02 - $54.41 $823M $47.39 $1.73 11.1K 17.4M

OHB Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 873,075 748,206 1,063,120 510,071
Revenue 1,133,787 1,152,395 931,414 773,399
EBITDA 75,137 76,739 68,149 60,491
Net Income 29,992 29,499 26,339 24,570
Total Assets 1,047,269 862,052 863,423 718,222
Total Debt 290,939 63,758 113,132 98,289
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

OHB Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore OHB‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

OHB Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GKN Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Redditch, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
0000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 00000 0000
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rome, Italy 0000 0000000000 0
000000 Corporation Wimborne, United Kingdom 00000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

OHB Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000000 16-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00 Other Commercial Services 000000 00000
0000000 00000 (000 20-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense
00000000000 000000 06-May-2011 000000000000000000 Other Communications and Networking
Antwerp Space 19-Jul-2010 Merger/Acquisition Aerospace and Defense
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

OHB Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 16-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000
00000000 19-Sep-2007 0000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 05-Jan-2006 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
Elta (Toulouse-Blagnac) 10-Sep-2002 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

OHB Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Astrofactum Other Commercial Services Munich, Germany 2014
0000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense Hoboken, Belgium 0000
00000000000 000000 Business/Productivity Software Graz, Austria 0000
000 000000000 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Salem, Germany 0000
000 (0000000) Other Commercial Products Milan, Italy 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

OHB Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marco Fuchs Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ulrich Schulz Chief Operating Officer
Klaus Hofmann Chief Human Resources Officer & Board Member
Fritz Merkle Chief Marketing Officer
Kurt Melching Director Finance & Controlling and Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

OHB Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 OHB Chief Human Resources Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 OHB Director Finance & Controlling and Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 OHB Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000