MT Aerospace Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

MT Aerospace General Information

Description

Manufacturer of lightweight constructions made of metals and composites intended for aerospace, defense, space transportation, satellites and aircraft industry. The company's products including propellant and high-pressure tanks as well as complex structural parts and services are provided for the antennas and mechatronics markets, enabling the customers to increase their profit from products and lightweight construction technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MAN Technologie Aktiengesellschaft
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Franz-Josef-Strauß-Straße 5
  • 86153 Augsburg
  • Germany
+49 0821 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MT Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MT Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MT Aerospace Patents

MT Aerospace Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102019102703-A1 Device for clamping and aligning thin-walled dome segments and their use Pending 04-Feb-2019 000000000 0
DE-102018003996-A1 Method for applying or producing a fibrous layer in the manufacture of dome-comprising tank structures Pending 17-May-2018 0000000000 0
EP-3569387-A1 Method for applying or generating a fibrous layer in the production of dome comprising tank structures Pending 17-May-2018 0000000000 0
EP-3562743-A1 Container for receiving, storing, and dispensing liquids and/or viscous substances, in particular fuel, propellant or drinking water, method for producing same, and use thereof Granted 02-Jan-2017 000000000
EP-3562743-B1 Container for receiving, storing, and dispensing liquids and/or viscous substances, in particular fuel, propellant or drinking water, method for producing same, and use thereof Active 02-Jan-2017 B64D37/02
To view MT Aerospace’s complete patent history, request access »

MT Aerospace Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernd Beschorner Chief Operations Officer
Ulrich Scheib Chief Commercial Officer
Hans Steininger Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

MT Aerospace Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

MT Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MT Aerospace Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-Jan-2011 0000000000 Air 00000 000
Spacedev 19-Sep-2007 PIPE 00.00 Aerospace and Defense
To view MT Aerospace’s complete investments history, request access »

MT Aerospace Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Air Peissenberg, Germany 0000
To view MT Aerospace’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MT Aerospace Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 19-Sep-2007 0000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view MT Aerospace’s complete exits history, request access »