Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions
1997 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
KTOS STOCK SYMBOL
20 INVESTMENTS
$19.50 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc develops and fields transformative, affordable technology, platforms, and systems. Its segment is Kratos Government Solutions which includes microwave electronic products, satellite communications, training systems, modular systems, and defense and rocket support services and Unmanned Systems segment. The company generates a majority of its revenue from the Kratos Government Solutions segment.

Formerly Known As
Wireless Facilities Incorporated
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 10680 Treena Street
  • 6th Floor
  • San Diego, CA 92131
  • United States

+1 (858) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kratos Defense & Security Solutions’s full profile, request a free trial.

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$14.11 - $25.08 $2.07B $19.23 $0.14 943K 106M

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 2,156,716 1,568,673 1,224,421 971,690
Revenue 696,800 618,000 603,300 541,900
EBITDA 67,800 47,400 (6,300) 5,400
Net Income 14,200 (3,500) (42,700) (60,500)
Total Assets 1,178,300 1,010,100 1,024,000 948,600
Total Debt 345,200 294,200 293,500 432,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Kratos Defense & Security Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
L3 Harris Technologies Corporate Backed or Acquired Melbourne, FL 00000 000000 - 000
00000 0000000 Corporation Haifa, Israel 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
000000000, 0000000 Pending Transaction (PE) Brampton, Canada 0000 000000000000
000000 00000 Corporation Paris, France 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 00 27-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense 0000 0000000
000000000 00000000 02-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering
0000000000 16-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Network Management Software
00000000 0000000 27-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Other Communications and Networking
Ultra Electronic Herley 25-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Aerospace and Defense
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000000 0 25-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 & 0
0000000 00000000 24-May-2000 000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 & 0
CEF Industries Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Florida Turbine Technologies Aerospace and Defense Jupiter, FL 1998
0000000000 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Indianapolis, IN 0000
0000000000 Network Management Software Chantilly, VA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Kratos Defense & Security Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric DeMarco Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Jonah Adelman President
Deanna Lund Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
James Savage Senior Vice President, Corporate Development & Business Development

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 000000 Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »