Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Harris (Florida)

Harris (Florida)
1895 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
HRS STOCK SYMBOL
31 INVESTMENTS
$190.60 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Harris Corporation is a provider of electronic systems with applications in defense, civil government, and commercial applications. The United States government and its contractors are the firm's largest customers. Its products include communications systems, serving defense and public safety networks; space and intelligence systems, providing Earth observation, environmental and geospatial solutions; and critical networks, for use in air traffic management, energy and maritime communications, and ground network operations. A large majority of the firm's revenue is generated in the U.S.

Website
Formerly Known As
Harris Automatic Press Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1025 West NASA Boulevard
  • Melbourne, FL 32919
  • United States

+1 (321) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harris (Florida)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Harris (Florida) Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$123.24 - $200.77 $22.5B $189.83 $7.73 921K 118M

Harris (Florida) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
FY 2016
30-Jun-2016
Enterprise Value 22,315,533 20,707,077 17,118,456 15,147,127
Revenue 6,611,000 6,182,000 5,900,000 5,992,000
EBITDA 1,509,000 1,353,000 1,386,000 1,426,000
Net Income 913,000 718,000 553,000 324,000
Total Assets 9,792,000 9,839,000 10,090,000 12,009,000
Total Debt 3,521,000 3,790,000 4,030,000 4,517,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Harris (Florida) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Harris (Florida)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Harris (Florida) Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
L3 Technologies Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
0000 0000000 Corporation Wilsonville, OR 0000 00000000
000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Herndon, VA 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
000 Private Equity-Backed Cape Canaveral, FL 0000 00.000 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Harris (Florida) Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000000000 14-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 00000
000000 29-May-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 00000
000000000000 (000 05-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Other Communications and Networking 000000 00000
000000 04-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Core180 (Government Business) 10-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition Aerospace and Defense 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Harris (Florida) Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 30-Jul-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 (0000000)
000000000 28-May-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 (0000000)
0000000 01-May-2001 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000000 0000000 23-Aug-2000 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 29 buyers
Intersil 25-Feb-2000 IPO 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Harris (Florida) Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Exelis Aerospace and Defense McLean, VA 2011
000000 00000000000 Corporate Pension Melbourne, FL 0000
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Pension Wokingham, United Kingdom
000 0000000000 000 Corporate Pension Melbourne, FL
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Harris (Florida) Executive Team (41)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
William Brown Chairman, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dana Mehnert President, Communication Systems
Rahul Ghai Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Ross Niebergall Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
George Kirov General Manager, Commercial UAS Solutions

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 41 executives. Get the full list »

Harris (Florida) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Harris (Florida) Chairman, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »