Mynaric Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 186
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • M0Y
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $84.54
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Mynaric General Information

Description

Mynaric AG operates in the communication equipment business sector. The company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of products and projects and the provision of services in the field of laser technology, in particular in the aerospace, telematics, and satellite services sectors. It operates in two segments: Air and Space. The company's product portfolio consists of Optical ground stations, Air-to-ground terminals, Air-to-air terminals, Space terminals, and Custom products and subcomponents. Its applications consist of high altitude networks, remote eye, satellite constellations, earth observation satellites, and others.

Contact Information

Website
www.mynaric.com
Formerly Known As
ViaLight Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Stock Exchange
FRA
Primary Office
  • Dornier Street 19
  • 82205 Gilching
  • Germany
+49 08105 00000

Mynaric Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mynaric Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$84.54 $86.59 $54.63 - $104.58 $346M 4.09M 519.15 -$7.73

Mynaric Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 350,486 350,486 100,120 77,423
Revenue 774 774 497 1,610
EBITDA (22,625) (22,625) (7,282) (8,696)
Net Income (25,926) (25,926) (8,583) (9,179)
Total Assets 106,489 106,489 38,686 28,326
Total Debt 9,786 9,786 7,554 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mynaric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mynaric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mynaric Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tina Ghataore President, Mynaric USA
Markus Knapek Co-Founder & Board Member
Joachim Horwath Co-Founder
Bulent Altan Chief Executive Officer
To view Mynaric’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mynaric Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Markus Knapek Mynaric Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Wolfram Peschko Mynaric Board Member 000 0000
To view Mynaric’s complete board members history, request access »

Mynaric Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mynaric Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mynaric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial