Northrop Grumman

Northrop Grumman Overview

Founded 1939
Founded
Status Public
Employees 90,000
Employees
Stock Symbol NOC
Stock Symbol
Investments 25
Share Price $324.19 (As of Tuesday Closing)

Northrop Grumman General Information

Description

Northrop Grumman is a defense contractor that is diversified across short-cycle and long-cycle businesses. The firm's segments include aeronautics, mission systems, defense services, and space systems. The company's aerospace segment creates the fuselage for the massive F-35 program and produces various piloted and autonomous flight systems. Mission systems creates a variety of sensors and processors for defense hardware. The defense systems segment is a mix between a long-range missile manufacturer and a defense IT service provider. Finally, the company's space systems segment produces various space structures, sensors, and satellites.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Northrop Aircraft
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2980 Fairview Park Drive
  • Falls Church, VA 22042
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Northrop Grumman Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$324.19 $325.91 $263.31 - $385.00 $54B 167M 1.21M $13.38

Northrop Grumman Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 62,551,614 71,973,214 55,180,467 57,775,439
Revenue 34,272,000 33,841,000 30,095,000 26,004,000
EBITDA 4,095,000 4,094,000 5,104,000 5,064,000
Net Income 2,253,000 2,248,000 3,229,000 2,869,000
Total Assets 43,203,000 41,089,000 37,653,000 35,128,000
Total Debt 17,369,000 14,078,000 13,883,000 14,399,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Northrop Grumman Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northrop Grumman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northrop Grumman Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Lockheed Martin Corporate Backed or Acquired Bethesda, MD 000000 000000000000
00 000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Melbourne, FL 00000 000000 - 000
0000000 00000000 Corporation Falls Church, VA 000000 000000000000
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00.00 0000000000 00.00
000000 Corporation Chicago, IL 000000

Northrop Grumman Executive Team (50)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kathy Warden Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President
Mark Caylor President Northrop Grumman Mission Systems and Corporate Vice President
Blake Larson President & Vice President
Janis Pamiljans President & Vice President
Mary Petryszyn President & Vice President

22 Former Executives

Northrop Grumman Board Members (16)

To view Northrop Grumman‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Northrop Grumman Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Northrop Grumman Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Northrop Grumman Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

Northrop Grumman Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northrop Grumman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northrop Grumman Investments & Acquisitions (25)

To view Northrop Grumman‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 06-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Aerospace and Defense 000000 0000
00000000 00000000 05-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 (0000000) 01-Jan-2015 00000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000 00000000 31-Dec-2014 000000000 Database Software
Northrop Grumman Integrated Defence Services 27-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 000000 0000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Northrop Grumman Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EchoStorm Worldwide Aerospace and Defense Suffolk, VA 2003
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Pension Falls Church, VA 0000
000000 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense Mojave, CA 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Infrastructure Pascagoula, MS 0000
00000 000000000 Home Furnishings Seattle, WA

Northrop Grumman Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 05-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
00 0000000 0000000 25-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
Daylight Solutions 11-Jul-2011 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers