Symphony AyasdiAI Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 45
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Symphony AyasdiAI General Information

Description

Developer of an analytics software designed to discover insights from data using machine-powered intelligence. The company's software leverages artificial intelligence (AI) and mathematics theory to find potential patterns in data and visualize them as geometric shapes while offering hints about the best places for users to start looking, enabling data analysts to use topological data analysis to discover patterns in large data sets.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
GCHS, Ayasdi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4400 Bohannon Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Symphony AyasdiAI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 15-May-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Nov-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Mar-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Jan-2014 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Jul-2013 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jul-2012 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 02-May-2012 00000 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 08-Sep-2010 $1.53M $1.53M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2010 $927K Completed Startup
To view Symphony AyasdiAI’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Symphony AyasdiAI Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-1 1,256,700 $0.03 $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 1.01%
Seed 7,885,320 $0.02 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 6.36%
To view Symphony AyasdiAI’s complete cap table history, request access »

Symphony AyasdiAI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an analytics software designed to discover insights from data using machine-powered intelligence. The compa
Business/Productivity Software
Menlo Park, CA
45 As of 2020
00000
000000&0 00000

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
00000000 00000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

00000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
00000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Symphony AyasdiAI Competitors (74)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sentenai Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Cruz, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000.00 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Phoenix, AZ 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 74 competitors. Get the full list »

Symphony AyasdiAI Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jennifer Kloke Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Gunnar Carlsson Ph.D Co-Founder & Advisor
Harlan Sexton Ph.D Co-Founder & Advisor
Devi Ramanan Vice President, Global Product Collaborations
Ishan Manaktala Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

Symphony AyasdiAI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Symphony AyasdiAI Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bullpen Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Centerview Capital Technology Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Citi Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DNX Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »