Alteryx Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,515
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AYX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $137.22
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Alteryx General Information

Description

Alteryx Inc is a software company that provides self-service data analytics software. Its software platform enables organizations to dramatically improve business outcomes and the productivity of business analysts. The firm offers solutions such as advanced analytics, location intelligence, data preparation, technology integrations, and others. The company generates its revenue from the sale of a subscription-based software platform.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
SRC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Automation/Workflow Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 3345 Michelson Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Irvine, CA 92612
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alteryx Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$137.22 $139.53 $75.17 - $185.75 $9.1B 66.2M 2.36M -$0.40

Alteryx Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 10,819,923 6,358,848 3,493,329 1,338,543
Revenue 464,911 417,910 253,570 131,607
EBITDA 11,352 36,200 38,030 (14,920)
Net Income (26,318) 27,143 28,020 (17,499)
Total Assets 1,316,239 1,342,338 618,167 291,416
Total Debt 747,063 727,768 173,647 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Alteryx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alteryx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alteryx Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alteryx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alteryx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Alteryx Inc is a software company that provides self-service data analytics software. Its software platform enables orga
Business/Productivity Software
Irvine, CA
1,515 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

0000

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
000000000000000000000 00000000
Lehi, UT
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
000000000000000000000 00000000
Reston, VA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 - 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alteryx Competitors (108)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Grow Venture Capital-Backed Lehi, UT 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 Angel-Backed Reston, VA 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed McLean, VA 000 000.00 000000000 00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 108 competitors. Get the full list »

Alteryx Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dean Stoecker Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Scott Jones Chief Revenue Officer & President
Kevin Rubin Chief Financial Officer
Olivia Adams Co-Founder & Chief Customer Officer
Scott Davidson Chief Operating Officer, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alteryx Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Cory Alteryx Board Member 000 0000
Dean Stoecker Alteryx Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Eileen Schloss Alteryx Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Horing Insight Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Bellizzi Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Alteryx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alteryx Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 03-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000000
0000000000 0000 04-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000000
0000 01-May-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000000
Semanta 01-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 0000000
To view Alteryx’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Alteryx Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Menlo Park, CA 0000
To view Alteryx’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »