Tamr Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 168
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 22

Tamr General Information

Description

Developer of a data integration platform designed to provide data management services to industries. The company's platform uses machine learning supplemented by human expertise to unify and prepare data across myriad silos to deliver previously unavailable business-changing insights, thereby enabling clients to get value from their data and deliver successful business outcomes.

Contact Information

Website
www.tamr.com
Formerly Known As
Data Tamer
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 66 Church Street
  • Cambridge
  • Boston, MA 02138
  • United States

Tamr Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tamr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 30-Jul-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 14-Aug-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Dec-2016 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 19-May-2014 $16M $19.8M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2013 $3.75M $3.75M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Tamr’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tamr Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 3,750,000 $0.000100 8% $1 $1 1x $1 14.37%
To view Tamr’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tamr Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a data integration platform designed to provide data management services to industries. The company's platf
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Boston, MA
168 As of 2021
0000
00000000000 0000

0000000

, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tamr Competitors (114)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arcadia Data Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Belfast, United Kingdom 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 114 competitors. Get the full list »

Tamr Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Palmer Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Karen Cambray Chief Financial Officer & Head, Operations
Larry Simmons Chief Customer Officer
Melissa Campbell Chief Revenue Officer
Alexander Pagan Ph.D Co-Founder & Software Engineer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tamr Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Gerald Held Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
John McClellan Self Board Observer 000 0000
Karim Faris GV Board Member 000 0000
Marc Brown JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Goodman Ph.D MassMutual Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Tamr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tamr Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
40 North Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Granite Hill Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
In-Q-Tel Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
INTAGE Open Innovation Fund Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »