Volition Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 28

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 218

  • Portfolio
  • 39

  • Exits
  • 105

Exits

Volition Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, Volition Capital is a growth equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm prefers to invest in business-to-business (B2B) and software-as-a-service (SaaS) sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Fidelity Ventures (U.S. Team)
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Infrastructure
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 177 Huntington Avenue
  • Suite 16
  • Boston, MA 02115
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Volition Capital Investments (218)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Screenverse 30-Apr-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
Relish IQ 29-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
HALO Body Cameras 27-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Digital Onboarding 18-Jan-2024 00 000000000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Haas Alert 08-Jan-2024 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 218 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Volition Capital Exits (105)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
LiquidX 21-May-2024 0000000000: 000000
PlayerLync 24-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
TeleQuest Communications 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Medly Pharmacy 10-Dec-2022 0000000000: 000000
Ensighten 07-Aug-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 105 exits. Get the full list »

Volition Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Volition Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Volition Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Volition Capital Management, Team & Partners (83)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Wilkens Chief Financial Officer Boston, MA
Pete Lamson Chief Operating Officer & Head of Portfolio Operations 0 0 Boston, MA
Roger Hurwitz Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Boston, MA
Sean Cantwell Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Boston, MA
Robert Ketterson Co-Founder, Partner & Senior Advisor 00 0 0 Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 83 team members. Get the full list »

Volition Capital FAQs

  • What is Volition Capital?

    Founded in 2010, Volition Capital is a growth equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was Volition Capital founded?

    Volition Capital was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Volition Capital?

    Andrew Flaster, Roger Hurwitz, Sean Cantwell, Robert Ketterson, and Lawrence Cheng are the founders of Volition Capital.

  • Where is Volition Capital headquartered?

    Volition Capital is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is Volition Capital's total asset value?

    Volition Capital has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Volition Capital made?

    Volition Capital has made 218 investments.

  • What has Volition Capital invested in?

    Volition Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Screenverse, Relish IQ, and HALO Body Cameras within the Media and Information Services (B2B) and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Volition Capital invested in recently?

    Volition Capital's latest investment was on 30-Apr-2024 in Screenverse, a company within the Media and Information Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »