Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ThoughtSpot

ThoughtSpot
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
Series E LATEST DEAL TYPE
$248M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
20 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a next-generation enterprise analytics platform designed to easily analyze complex, large-scale enterprise data with an automatic, relational search engine. The company's platform connects with any on-premise, cloud, big data, or desktop data source, deploying faster than legacy technologies, enabling businesses to access terabytes of enterprise data, centralizing data and infrastructure management in seconds with a single click.

Formerly Known As
Scaligent
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 910 Hermosa Connecticut
  • Suite 100
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94085
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ThoughtSpot’s full profile, request a free trial.

ThoughtSpot Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 28-Aug-2019 $248M 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-May-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 17-Aug-2017 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Oct-2016 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Jun-2014 $30M $40.7M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jun-2012 $10.7M $10.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

ThoughtSpot Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 11,592,301 $0.000010 $0.07 $0.88 $0.88 1x $0.88 8.22%
Series FF 1,800,000 $0.000010 $0 $0 1x $0 1.28%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

ThoughtSpot Competitors (84)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zoomdata Private Equity-Backed Reston, VA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Orlando, FL 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ottawa, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Cruz, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00000 0&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ThoughtSpot Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Silver Lake Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vika Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Australia Future Fund Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Decacorn Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dragon Capital (California) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

ThoughtSpot Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sudheesh Nair Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mohit Daswani Chief Financial Officer
Cindi Howson Chief Data Strategy Officer
Amit Prakash Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Martin Green General Manager, EMEA

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

ThoughtSpot Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ajeet Singh ThoughtSpot Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
Arif Janmohamed Lightspeed Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Hemant Taneja General Catalyst Board Member 000 0000
Keith Rabois JD Khosla Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Ravi Mhatre Lightspeed Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »