Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

GoodData

GoodData
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-500 EMPLOYEES
Series E LATEST DEAL TYPE
$25.7M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$101M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of business intelligence software designed to offer reporting tools to help companies monetize big data. The company's business intelligence software create and distribute data products, packaged and embedded analytics to improve relationships, increase retention and generate net new revenue streams, enabling large enterprises to quickly create and distribute high value analytics to data-hungry business units, partners and customers.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Good Data
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
660 3rd Street
San Francisco, CA 94107
United States

+1 (415) 200-0186
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GoodData’s full profile, request a free trial.

GoodData Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 09-Sep-2014 $25.7M $101M 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Jun-2013 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Jul-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Aug-2011 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Jul-2010 $6.86M $11.9M $21.4M Completed Profitable
1. Seed Round 13-Oct-2009 $5M $5M $14.5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

GoodData Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 21,979,295 $0.010000 $0.06 $0.69 $0.69 1x $0.69 16.9%
Series A 32,510,341 $0.010000 $0.03 $0.36 $0.36 1x $0.36 25%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

GoodData Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Almaz Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benjamin Horowitz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Danhua Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eight Roads Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

GoodData Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Roman Stanek Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Jeff Cooper Chief Financial Officer
Philip Carty Chief Revenue Officer
Martin Matula Chief Architect
Divya Ghatak Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

GoodData Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brian Paul Tenaya Capital Board Member 000 0000
David Girouard Self Board Member 000 0000
Igor Taber Intel Capital Board Member 000 0000
James Gellert Windcrest Partners Board Member 000 0000
John O'Farrell Andreessen Horowitz Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »