DNX Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 14

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 290

  • Portfolio
  • 127

  • Exits
  • 56

Exits

DNX Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2011, DNX Ventures is a venture capital firm headquartered in San Mateo, California with regional offices in Tokyo, Japan. The firm seeks to invest in business-to-business startups with a focus on cybersecurity, frontier tech, enterprise SaaS and cloud, hardware, retail technology, and fintech sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.dnx.vc
Formerly Known As
DFJ JAIC Venture, Draper Nexus
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 55 East 3rd Avenue
  • San Mateo, CA 94401
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

DNX Ventures Investments (290)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Revie 28-Sep-2022 Seed Round 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000 00.0
0000000 27-Sep-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Logistics Generating Revenue
000000 14-Sep-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 14-Sep-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000 00.0
0000 14-Sep-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
000000 07-Sep-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000 00.0
00000 000000 07-Sep-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000 00.0
0000000 06-Sep-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Levetty 24-Aug-2022 Seed Round 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Hiway 20-Jul-2022 Seed Round 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000 00.0
You’re viewing 10 of 290 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DNX Ventures Exits (56)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Connector Ventures 01-Mar-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
00000 10-Dec-2021 000 0000
00000 (00000000000 02-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
000000 30-Jun-2021 000000000000000000
0000000000 15-Jun-2021 0000000000 0000
00000 (000000000) 07-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 000
0000000 (00000 000 25-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 00.000
0000000000 02-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Joymode 30-Jul-2020 Buyout/LBO
Rubicon Media 01-Apr-2020 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 56 exits. Get the full list »

DNX Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

DNX Ventures Team (36)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Naoko Tomita Chief Financial Officer Tokyo, Japan
Michitaka Kitamura Managing Partner & Chief Operating Officer 00 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Tetsujiro Nakagaki Partner, Managing Director & Chief Partnership Officer 00 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Akira Kurabayashi Ph.D Managing Partner & Head of Japan 00 0 00 Tokyo, Japan
Hiro Rio Maeda Managing Partner 00 0 0 San Mateo, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 36 team members. Get the full list »

DNX Ventures Co-Investors (460)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Draper Venture Network 19 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Archetype 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Salesforce Ventures 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
ANRI 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mitsubishi UFJ Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 460 co-investors. Get the full list »