Mitsubishi UFJ Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 26

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 691

  • Portfolio
  • 446

  • Exits
  • 149

Exits

Mitsubishi UFJ Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1974, Mitsubishi UFJ Capital is a venture capital firm based in Tokyo, Japan. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the information technology, SaaS, life science, artificial technology, electronics, biotech, fintech, and healthcare sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.mucap.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Diamond Capital
Year Founded
1974
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Japan Venture Capital Association (JVC)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Limited Partner
Corporate Office
  • Nihonbashi Plaza Building, 7th Floor
  • 2-3-4 Nihonbashi, Chuo-ku
  • Tokyo, 103-0027
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Mitsubishi UFJ Capital Investments (691)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Forward (Human Capital Services) 22-May-2024 Seed Round 00000 Human Capital Services Startup
Voyt 15-May-2024 0000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
Bywill 10-May-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Aeterlink 09-May-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Other Hardware Generating Revenue 000000 0000
StapleBio 07-May-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Biotechnology Startup 000000 00000
aceRNA Technologies 07-May-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Orange (Media and Information Services) 06-May-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
MyDearest 30-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
enechain 26-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
LRM (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) 24-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 691 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mitsubishi UFJ Capital Exits (149)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
KINS 02-May-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Medcare 26-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Caulis 28-Mar-2024 000 000.00
Uncover Truth 28-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
JSH 26-Mar-2024 000 00.000
L is B 26-Mar-2024 000 00.000
Aperza 25-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Veritas In Silico 08-Feb-2024 000 00.000
Nanophoton 07-Feb-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Good Aid 12-Jan-2024 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 149 exits. Get the full list »

Mitsubishi UFJ Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Mitsubishi UFJ Capital Management, Team & Partners (55)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Takuro Kojima Chief Executive Officer & President 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Masafumi Houshiyama Deputy President & Board Member 0 Tokyo, Japan
Yoichi Kazura President 0 Tokyo, Japan
Tetsuo Mitsuyasu Executive Director & General Manager Tokyo, Japan
Takashige Kuki Executive Officer & General Manager, Investment 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 55 team members. Get the full list »

Mitsubishi UFJ Capital Co-Investors (834)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
SMBC Venture Capital 67 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Mizuho Capital 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Jafco 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
SBI Investment 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Global Brain 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 834 co-investors. Get the full list »

Mitsubishi UFJ Capital FAQs

  • What is Mitsubishi UFJ Capital?

    Founded in 1974, Mitsubishi UFJ Capital is a venture capital firm based in Tokyo, Japan.

  • When was Mitsubishi UFJ Capital founded?

    Mitsubishi UFJ Capital was founded in 1974.

  • Who is the CEO of Mitsubishi UFJ Capital?

    Takuro Kojima is the CEO of Mitsubishi UFJ Capital.

  • Where is Mitsubishi UFJ Capital headquartered?

    Mitsubishi UFJ Capital is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • How many investments has Mitsubishi UFJ Capital made?

    Mitsubishi UFJ Capital has made 691 investments.

  • What has Mitsubishi UFJ Capital invested in?

    Mitsubishi UFJ Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Forward (Human Capital Services), Voyt, and Bywill within the Human Capital Services, Media and Information Services (B2B), and Consulting Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Mitsubishi UFJ Capital invested in recently?

    Mitsubishi UFJ Capital's latest investment was on 22-May-2024 in Forward (Human Capital Services), a company within the Human Capital Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »