SBI Investment Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 552

  • Portfolio
  • 327

  • Exits
  • 133

Exits

SBI Investment General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, SBI Investment is a venture capital firm based in Tokyo, Japan. The firm seeks to invest in artificial intelligence, blockchain, finance technology, information technology, security, e-commerce, biotechnology, life sciences, healthcare, environmental energy and other technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Softbank Ventures Co., Ltd.
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Japan Venture Capital Association (JVC)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Corporate Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Izumi Garden Tower 19th Floor
  • 1-6-1 Roppongi, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 106-6019
  • Japan

SBI Investment Investments (552)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Asuene 14-Jun-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Energy Services Generating Revenue 00000000 000
Orange (Media and Information Services) 06-May-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Ipoca (Misecil Business Unit) 01-May-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
MNES 30-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
MyDearest 30-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Xaion Data 24-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Pliant 17-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Mode 07-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Database Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
SANU 03-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Hotels and Resorts Generating Revenue
Solaris 19-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 552 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SBI Investment Exits (133)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Chordia Therapeutics 14-Jun-2024 IPO 000.00
Astroscale 05-Jun-2024 000 00000
KINS 02-May-2024 000000000000000000
Onfido 08-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Locus Blue 01-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Thinca 27-Mar-2024 000 00.000
Megakaryon 21-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
Nyle (Media and Information Services) 20-Dec-2023 000 000.00
Workstyle Tech 07-Dec-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Tokyo Otaku Mode 22-Nov-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 133 exits. Get the full list »

SBI Investment Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SBI Investment Management, Team & Partners (44)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ahn Jae-Kwang Co-Chief Executive Officer Tokyo, Japan
Yamada Shohei Deputy General Manager 0 Tokyo, Japan
Akira Kawamura Deputy General Manager of Investment Department 0 Tokyo, Japan
Takayuki Bessho General Manager, CVC Division Tokyo, Japan
Koji Maruyama General Manager, Investments Department 0 Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 44 team members. Get the full list »

SBI Investment Co-Investors (1,191)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Mitsubishi UFJ Capital 26 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
SMBC Venture Capital 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Global Brain 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Jafco 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Mizuho Capital 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,191 co-investors. Get the full list »

SBI Investment FAQs

  • What is SBI Investment?

    Founded in 1996, SBI Investment is a venture capital firm based in Tokyo, Japan.

  • When was SBI Investment founded?

    SBI Investment was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the CEO of SBI Investment?

    Ahn Jae-Kwang and Yoshitaka Kitao are the CEOs of SBI Investment.

  • Where is SBI Investment headquartered?

    SBI Investment is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is SBI Investment's total asset value?

    SBI Investment has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has SBI Investment made?

    SBI Investment has made 552 investments.

  • What has SBI Investment invested in?

    SBI Investment has made numerous investments in companies like Asuene, Orange (Media and Information Services), and Ipoca (Misecil Business Unit) within the Energy Services, Media and Information Services (B2B), and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has SBI Investment invested in recently?

    SBI Investment's latest investment was on 14-Jun-2024 in Asuene, a company within the Energy Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »