DB CyberTech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 8

DB CyberTech General Information

Description

Developer of predictive data loss prevention technologies designed to protect business data. The company's technologies are based on deep protocol extraction, machine learning and behavioral analysis that utilizes non-intrusive analysis of data, enabling clients to avail detailed insights into applications and database interaction and protect data breach.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DB Networks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 15015 Avenue of Science
  • Suite 150
  • San Diego, CA 92128
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DB CyberTech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Dec-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jan-2013 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 $2.33M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round $2.33M $2.33M 000 Completed Startup
To view DB CyberTech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DB CyberTech Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series AA 13,962,866 $0.000100 $0.17 $0.17 1x $0.17 13.62%
To view DB CyberTech’s complete cap table history, request access »

DB CyberTech Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of predictive data loss prevention technologies designed to protect business data. The company's technologies
Network Management Software
San Diego, CA
14 As of 2021
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

0000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DB CyberTech Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Imperva Private Equity-Backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000000 (00) Corporate Backed or Acquired Salt Lake City, UT 000 000000000 -
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Bnei Berak, Israel 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

DB CyberTech Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brett Helm Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ali Hedayati Chief Operating Officer & President
Eric Varsanyi Co-Founder, Chief Architect & Co-Chief Technology Officer, Architecture
David Rosenberg Co-Founder & Co-Chief Technology Officer, Products
Ken Duncan Director, Customer Services
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

DB CyberTech Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Brett Helm DB CyberTech Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Muddu Sudhakar Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Steven Hunt Self Technical Advisory Board Member 000 0000
William Stensrud Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

DB CyberTech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DB CyberTech Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Angular Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chapter One Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Uncorrelated Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WhiteHill Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »