Imperva Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,434
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 9

Imperva General Information

Description

Developer of data security software intended to protect data and all paths to it through all stages of digital transformation. The company's platform specializes in offering a range of services including cloud-based security services consisting of web application firewall services, database protection, data masking, load balancing, attack analysis, behavior analytics and content delivery network, thereby providing visibility and control over high-value business data across critical systems within the data center.

Contact Information

Website
www.imperva.com
Formerly Known As
WebCohort, WebCohort, Incorporated., WebCohort, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • One Curiosity Way
  • Suite 203
  • San Mateo, CA 94403
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Imperva Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imperva Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imperva‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imperva Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of data security software intended to protect data and all paths to it through all stages of digital transform
Network Management Software
San Mateo, CA
1,434 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
0000000 0000000000 00000000
El Cerrito, CA
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Imperva Competitors (110)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Digital Guardian Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000000 0000 00 Accelerator/Incubator Backed El Cerrito, CA 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed St. Petersburg, FL 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
0000000000 (00) Corporate Backed or Acquired Salt Lake City, UT 000 000000000 -
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 110 competitors. Get the full list »

Imperva Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pam Murphy Chief Executive Officer
Jim Dildine Chief Financial Officer
Kunal Anand Chief Technology Officer
Nanhi Singh Chief Customer Officer
Paul Sexton Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Imperva Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000000 0000000 Thoma Bravo Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Imperva Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Imperva Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imperva‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imperva Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 03-May-2021 0000000000 Network Management Software 000 000000
000000 01-Oct-2020 0000000000 Network Management Software 000 000000
000000 00000000 04-Jun-2019 0000000000 Network Management Software
0000000 09-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Network Management Software
Camouflage Software 15-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Systems and Information Management
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Imperva Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Network Management Software Waltham, MA 0000
To view Imperva’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Imperva Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (0000000000 19-Jan-2015 0000 00000 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Imperva Skyfence 07-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view Imperva’s complete exits history, request access »