Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lockheed Martin

Lockheed Martin
1995 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
LMT STOCK SYMBOL
74 INVESTMENTS
$428.78 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Lockheed Martin is the largest defense contractor globally and is the undisputed leader in next-generation fighter aircraft, after being awarded the F-35 program in 2001. Total sales for Lockheed in 2018 stood at $54 billion. Aeronautics is the largest business segment, accounting for about 40% sales. The remainder of the company's sales are generated by rotary & mission systems (around 27%), space systems (18%), and missiles & fire control (16%).

Formerly Known As
Martin Marietta Corporation, Lockheed Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 6801 Rockledge Drive
  • Bethesda, MD 20817
  • United States

+1 (301) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lockheed Martin’s full profile, request a free trial.

Lockheed Martin Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$281.00 - $429.56 $121B $424.42 $21.20 1.06M 282M

Lockheed Martin Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 122,567,969 88,362,022 103,460,009 84,742,760
Revenue 58,345,000 53,762,000 49,960,000 47,290,000
EBITDA 8,730,000 7,667,000 7,092,000 6,632,000
Net Income 5,985,000 5,046,000 1,963,000 5,173,000
Total Assets 49,275,000 44,876,000 46,620,000 47,806,000
Total Debt 13,552,000 14,104,000 14,263,000 14,282,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lockheed Martin Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Lockheed Martin‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Lockheed Martin Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Meggitt Corporation Christchurch, United Kingdom 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Wichita, KS 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 00000 Corporation Paris, France 00000 00000000000
000 0000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00.00 0000000000 00.00
00000 & 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired East Hartford, CT 00000 0&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Lockheed Martin Investments & Acquisitions (74)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000 08-Jan-2020 000000000 000 Aerospace and Defense 00000000 000
0000000 20-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Connectivity Products
000000 000000 23-Jul-2019 00000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices
0000000000000 0000 18-Jul-2019 00000 000.00 Logistics
Tempo (PCB assembly automation software) 14-May-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Lockheed Martin Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 14-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
00000000 000000 00 03-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
000 0000000000 01-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
00000000 00000000 16-Jan-2011 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
CLEAR 20-Aug-2008 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Lockheed Martin Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sun Catalytix Energy Storage Cambridge, MA 2008
00000000 000000 00 Corporate Venture Capital Bethesda, MD 0000
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Karlsruhe, Germany 0000
00 00000000 000000 Application Software Cary, NC 0000
00000000 000000 00 Asset Manager Bethesda, MD 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Lockheed Martin Executive Team (118)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marillyn Hewson Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Phil Shaw Chief Executive Officer at Lockheed Martin India
Raydon Gates AO Chief Executive Officer Australia New Zealand
Charles Bouchard Chief Executive Officer, Canada
Lorraine Ben Chief Executive Officer, Canada

48 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 118 executives. Get the full list »

Lockheed Martin Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Lockheed Martin Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Lockheed Martin Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »