Harris CapRock Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

Harris CapRock Communications General Information

Description

Provider of wireless communication service. The company provides managed communication services including broadband internet access, voice over IP, networking and real-time video for the energy, government and maritime industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CapRock Communications, IWL Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
IWLC
Corporate Office
  • 4400 South Sam Houston Parkway East
  • Houston, TX 77048
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harris CapRock Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harris CapRock Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harris CapRock Communications Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Shaper Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Harris CapRock Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Harris CapRock Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harris CapRock Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harris CapRock Communications Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Arrowhead Global Solutions 07-May-2007 0000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
Telematika Java Duta 03-Sep-2004 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking 00000 000
Transworld Telecom Systems 30-Jun-2003 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Harris CapRock Communications’s complete investments history, request access »

Harris CapRock Communications FAQs

  • When was Harris CapRock Communications founded?

    Harris CapRock Communications was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the founder of Harris CapRock Communications?

    Ignatius Leonards is the founder of Harris CapRock Communications.

  • Who is the CEO of Harris CapRock Communications?

    Peter Shaper is the CEO of Harris CapRock Communications.

  • Where is Harris CapRock Communications headquartered?

    Harris CapRock Communications is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Harris CapRock Communications?

    Harris CapRock Communications has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is Harris CapRock Communications in?

    Harris CapRock Communications’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Harris CapRock Communications a private or public company?

    Harris CapRock Communications is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Harris CapRock Communications?

    The current valuation of Harris CapRock Communications is 00000.

  • What is Harris CapRock Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Harris CapRock Communications is 000000.

  • How much funding has Harris CapRock Communications raised over time?

    Harris CapRock Communications has raised $255M.

  • Who are Harris CapRock Communications’s investors?

    Abry Partners, Genesis Park, L3 Harris Technologies, McleodUSA, and Petra Capital Partners are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Harris CapRock Communications.

  • When was Harris CapRock Communications acquired?

    Harris CapRock Communications was acquired on 01-Jan-2017.

  • Who acquired Harris CapRock Communications?

    Harris CapRock Communications was acquired by Speedcast.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »