Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

AAR

AAR
1951 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
AIR STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$44.74 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

AAR Corp is engaged in providing products and services to aviation, government, and defense market. It operates in two segments namely Aviation Services and Expeditionary Services. The Aviation Services segment consists of aftermarket support and services businesses that provide spares and maintenance support for aircraft operated by it's commercial and government/defense customers. The Expeditionary Services segment consists of businesses that provide products and services supporting the movement of equipment and personnel by the U.S. Department of Defense, foreign governments, and non-governmental organizations. It generates a majority of its revenue from the Aviation Services Segment.

Website
Formerly Known As
Allen Aircraft Radio, I.A. Allen Industrial Sales
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Air
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1100 North Wood Dale Road
  • Wood Dale, IL 60191
  • United States

+1 (630) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AAR’s full profile, request a free trial.

AAR Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$29.84 - $47.62 $1.56B $44.63 -$0.10 201K 35M

AAR Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Aug-2019
FY 2019
31-May-2019
FY 2018
31-May-2018
FY 2017
31-May-2017
Enterprise Value 1,626,877 1,203,453 1,718,505 1,359,886
Revenue 2,127,000 2,051,800 1,748,300 1,590,800
EBITDA 140,800 140,300 125,600 118,000
Net Income (3,200) 7,500 15,600 56,500
Total Assets 1,683,100 1,517,200 1,524,700 1,504,100
Total Debt 276,900 141,700 177,200 154,200
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AAR Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AAR‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AAR Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Triumph Group Formerly PE-Backed Berwyn, PA 00000 000.00 000000 - 000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hong Kong, Hong Kong 00000 00000000000
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

AAR Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 07-Feb-2018 00000 0000000 Air 0000 000000
000000 000 (000 00 23-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000000 000000
0000000 00000000'0 19-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Air 0000 000000
00000 00000000 14-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
Vantem Modular 04-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Building Products 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

AAR Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 02-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
000000 00000000000 01-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000
Summa Technologies 03-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

AAR Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Berkshire, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

AAR Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Holmes Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sean Gillen Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Brian Loomer General Manager
Eric Pachapa Chief Accounting Officer & Controller
Lee Krantz Senior Vice President, Technology Products

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

AAR Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 AAR Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 AAR Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »